L O N A   C U L M E R - S C H E L L B A C H    Sopran

PERFORMANCES IN OPERA HOUSES

Salzburger Festspiele, Staatsoper Wien, Semperoper Dresden, Staatstheater Darmstadt,  Santa Fe Opera Festival, Theatre du Chatelet Paris, Staatstheater Kassel, Münchner Biennale, Komische Oper Berlin, Theater u. Philharmonie Essen GmbH, Staatsoper Hannover, Staatstheater Braunschweig, Opernhaus Halle, Bregenzer Festspiele, Slovenian National Theatre Ljubljana, Theatre Municipal de Luxembourg, Staatstheater Saarbrücken,  Staatstheater Wiesbaden, Theater Bremen, Staatstheater Mainz, Oper Bonn, Oper Frankfurt, Bühnen der Landeshauptstadt Kiel, Nationaltheater Mannheim, Theater Bern, Landestheater Linz, Vorarlberger Landestheater Bregenz, Pfalztheater Kaiserslautern a.o.

 

REPERTORY OPERA

 

 Berg       

  Wozzeck   MARIE

  Conductors: Bernhard Lang,  Marc Piollet

  Directors: Rosamund Gilmore,  Michael Leinert

 

 Berio

  Un Re in Ascolto  MEZZOSOPRAN

  Conductor: Alexander Hannemann

  Director: Paul Esterhazy 

 

 Bizet    

  Carmen  CARMEN

  Conductors: Georg Schmöhe, Igor Svara, Hiroaki Masuda, L. Wagner,

  Marc Piollet, Rasmus Baumann

  Directors: Johannes Klett, Wolfram Mehring

 

 Britten

  Peter Grimes   AUNTIE

  Conductor: Patrik Ringborg

  Director: Lorenzo Fioroni

 

  Turn of the Screw   MRS. GROSE

  Conductor: Alexander Hannemann

  Director: Paul Esterhazy

 

  A Midsummer Night's Dream  HIPPOLYTA

  Conductor: Marco Comin

  Directress: Nadja Loschky

 

 Dvorak

  Rusalka  THE FOREIGN PRINCESS

  Conductor: Adam Fischer, Bernhard Lang

  Concertant

 

 Elkus,  Jonathan

  Tom Sawyer     AUNT POLLY

  Conductress- Maria Radzikhovsky

  Director: Philipp Rosendahl  

 

 Forte, Nana

  Paradies oder Nach Eden  - SCHLANGE

  Conductor: Benjamin Lack

  Director: Igor Pison  

 

 Gounod

  Romeo et Juliette - GERTRUDE

  Conductor: Anja Bihlmeier

  Director: Jim Lucassen

 

 Hindemith

  Cardillac DIE DAME

  Conductor: Joachim Willert

  Directress: Christine Mielitz

 

 Giordano

  Andrea Chenier   THE COUNTESS;  AN OLD WOMAN

  Conductor: Francesco Angelico

  Director: Michael Schulz  

 

 Humperdinck

  Hänsel und Gretel    THE MOTHER

  Conductors: Johannes Wedekind, Janos Kulka, Marco Comin, Patrik Ringborg

  Directors: Andreas Franz, Peter Kertz, Michael Sturm, Michael Schulz, Elmar Gehlen

 

 Janacek

  Jenufa   DIE Alte BURIJA  (tschechisch)

  Conductor: Francesco Angelico

  Director:  Markus Dietz

 

  Katja Kabanowa KABANICHA

  Conductor: Rasmus Baumann

  Directress: Gabriele Rech

 

  Destiny   MILA'S MOTHER

  Conductor: Rasmus Baumann

  Directress: Gabriele Rech

 

 Mascagni

  Cavalleria Rusticana SANTUZZA

  Conductors: Bernhard Lang, Catherine Rückwardt

  Director: Michael Leinert

 

 Mitterer, Wolfgang

  Snow White   EMMA

  Conductors: Giulia Glennon, Heiko Pape

  Director: Jewgenij Sitochin  

 

 Mozart

  Don Giovanni DONNA ELVIRA/  DONNA ANNA

  Conductors: Adam Fischer, Bernhard Lang

  Director: Siegfried Schoenbohm

 

  La clemenza di Tito VITELLIA

  Conductors: Adam Fischer, Bernhard Lang

  Konzertant

 

 Mussorgskij

  Boris Godunow MARINA

  Conductors: Roberto Paternostro, Pavel Baleff

  Director: Wolfram Mehring

 

 Penderecki

The Black Mask   ARABELLA

  Conductors: Woldemar Nelsson, George Manahan, K. Penderecki

  Director. Harry Kupfer, Alfred Kirchner

 

 Prokofjew

  The Love to the Three Oranges   FATA MORGANA

  Conductors: Roberto Paternostro, Rasmus Baumann

  Director: Rosamund Gilmore

 

Poulenc

The Dialoges of the Carmelites  MADAME  LIDOINE

   Conductor: Marco Comin

   Directress: Reinhild Hoffmann

 

 Puccini

  Tosca TOSCA

  Conductors: Bernhard Lang, Jonathan Nott, Enrico Dovico,

  Roberto Paternostro, Catherine Rückwardt, Roman Brogli-Sacher

  Directors: Heinz Kreidl, Francesca Siciliani, Sebastian Baumgarten

 

  Manon Lescaut MANON

  Conductor: Andreas Kowalewitz

  Director: Michael Leinert

 

  Suor Angelica SUOR ANGELICA

  Conductor: Ira Levin

  Director: Michael Schulz

 

  Butterfly BUTTERFLY

  Conductors: Roberto Paternostro, Arne Willemcik, Alois Seidlmeier

  Director: Urs Leicht

 

 Rachmaninow

  Francesca da Rimini FRANCESCA

  Conductor: Bernhard Lang

  Director: Ernst Klusen

 

Reimann

  Lear GONERIL

  Conductor: Patrik Ringborg

  Director: Paul Esterhazy

 

 Rushton

  Harley ESTHER

  Conductor: Jens Troester

  Director Volker Schmalöer

 

 Schostakowitsch

  Lady Macbeth von Mzensk KATERINA

  Conductors: Jeanpierre Faber, Wolfgang Ott, Francesco Corti, Ingo Ingensand

  Directors: Christoph Schroth, Dietrich Hilsdorf

  

 Schweinitz

  Patmos ANGELUS NOVUS

  Conductors: Adam Fischer, Johannes Wedekind

  Directress: Ruth Berghaus

 

 Strauss

  Salome SALOME, HERODIAS

  Conductors: Alexander Rumpf, Georg Schmöhe, Patrik Ringborg, Marcus Bosch, Evan

  Christ

  Directors: Harro Dicks, Didier von Orlowsky, Gabriele Rech

 

  Ariadne auf Naxos ARIADNE

  Conductors: Bernhard Lang, Günter Neuhold

  Director: Didier von Orlowsky

 

  Elektra CHRYSOTHEMIS/KLYTÄMNESTRA

  Conductors: Georg Schmöhe, Roberto Paternostro

  Directors: Didier von Orlowsky, Dominik Neuner

 

  Capriccio THE COUNTESS

  Conductor: Georg Schmöhe

  Director: Michael Schulz

 

  Der Rosenkavalier FELDMARSCHALLIN

  Conductor: Roberto Paternostro

  Director: Sebastian Baumgarten

 

 Strawinsky

  The Rake’s Progress   MOTHER GOOSE

  Conductor: Alexander Hannemann

  Director: Paul Esterhazy 

 

 Tschaikowsky

  Eugene Onegin - FILIPJEWNA

  Conductors: Ruben Gazarian/ Anja Bihlmeier

  Directress: Lisa Marie Küssner 

 

 Verdi

  Don Carlos   EBOLI

  Conductors: Roberto Paternostro, Rasmus Baumann, Enrico Dovico, Marc, Piollet, Jari Hämäläinen

  Directress: Gabriele Rech

 

  Il Trovatore LEONORA

  Conductors: Will Humburg, Walter E. Gugerbauer, James A. Gähres

  Directors: Dietrich Hilsdorf, Katja Czellnik

 

  La forza del destino LEONORA

  Conductors: Ira Levin, Johannes Wedekind

  Director: Ernst Klusen

 

  Nabucco ABIGAIL

  Conductors: Bernhard Lang, Jean-Bernhard Matter, M Canonica

  Ulf Schirmer, Jari Hämäläinen

  Directors: Ernst Klusen, Henry Akina, David Pountney

 

  A Masked Ball   AMELIA

  Conductors: Roberto Paternostro, Werner Seitzer, Hermann Bäumer,

  Dante Anzolini

  Directress: Karoline Gruber

 

  Macbeth LADY MACBETH

  Conductor: Roberto Paternostro

  Director: Wolfram Mehring

 

  Aida AIDA

  Conductor: Marco-Maria Canonica

  Director: Klaus Dembeck

 

 

 Wagner

  Lohengrin ELSA, ORTRUD

  Conductors: Bernhard Lang, Roberto Paternostro, Niksa Bareza, Patrik Ringborg

  Directors: Siegfried Schoenbohm, Wolfram Mehring, Lorenzo Fioroni

 

  Die Walküre HELMWIGE

  Conductor: Roberto Paternostro

  Director: Michael Leinert

 

  Parsifal KUNDRY

  Conductors: Roberto Paternostro, Georg Fritzsch

  Director: Sebastian Baumgarten

 

  Tannhäuser VENUS

  Conductosr: Günter Neuhold, W. Niessen, Roberto Paternostro, Frederic 

  Chaslin, Miguel Gomez Martinez, Volker Christ, Enrico Dovico, F. Corti,

  Georg Fritzsch

  Directors: Harry Kupfer, Rosamund Gilmore

 

  Tristan und Isolde BRANGÄNE

  Conductor: Roberto Paternostro

  Director: Johannes Schütz

 

 Ward, Robert

  The Crucible   TITUBA

  Conductor: Christopher Hein

  Director: Hugh Hudson 

 

 

 REPERTORY MUSICAL

 

 Porter,  Cole

  Kiss Me, Kate   HATTIE

  Conductor: Alexander Hannemann

  Director: Tom Ryser

 

 Rodgers and Hammerstein

  South Pacific    BLOODY MARY

  Conductor: Kai Tietje

  Director: Matthias Davids   

 

  The Sound of Music    MOTHER SUPERIOR

  Conductor:Alexander Hannemann

  Director:Philipp Kochheim     

 

 Wildhorn

  Jekyll  and Hyde    NELLIE

  Conductor: Marco Zeiser-Celesti

  Director: Patrick Schlösser